Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you how and why Dacorum Community Trust collects, stores and uses your personal data. It tells you about your rights in relation to your personal data and how the law protects you. It also covers how to contact us and the authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We ask that you read this policy carefully so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us directly.

Whose data do we collect

We hold data on suppliers of equipment and services, those who have given financial or other support to Dacorum Community Trust, those who might do, and those who apply or may wish to apply to Dacorum Community Trust for grants, advice or volunteer assistance, whether on behalf of an organisation or personally. We also collect basic data when you follow us on social media or sign up for notifications.

How we obtain your data

The majority of the information we hold about you has been provided directly to us by you. In some cases we may collect data from someone else. Examples include where existing supporters feel you may be interested in supporting our work and suggest your name to us, or data collected via a service provider like JustGiving or easy fundraising. We also collect data from publicly available sources. Examples include information gathered from a website, news article or on-line media, including social media like LinkedIn or Twitter.

What we do with your data and why

Supporters and Volunteers

The core purposes of our data processing are to:

  • build financial and volunteer support for Dacorum Community Trust through various fundraising and marketing activities,
  • send communications to you about Dacorum Community Trust,
  • administer donations,
  • promote the aims and objectives of Dacorum Community Trust through other activities.

We collect the following classes of information:

  • name(s) and address, email, phone number, date of birth, nationality, occupation, country of residence and other relevant contact details and preferences,
  • records of donations including assets used to make donations, Gift Aid status etc.
  • records of volunteering for Dacorum Community Trust
  • information about our relationship with you, correspondence, meeting notes, attendance at events etc.

Grant Applicants

We collect the information described below in order to solicit and process applications for grants from Dacorum Community Trust. Some of the information may also be processed in the ways described above under “Supporters and Volunteers.”

We collect the following classes of information for grant applicants:

  • name(s) and address, email, phone number and other relevant contact details and preferences,
  • purpose and details about an application for a grant
  • any other information needed for the assessment of a grant which may include financial, family, education and employment information,
  • details about any grant which was made
  • information about our relationships with you, correspondence, meeting notes, attendance at events etc.

We may need to collect the following sensitive data about you in order to assess your application for a grant:

  • information about your health

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data and we will request your signature for this consent.

Protecting your data

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. When communicating with us by email you should ensure that you take all reasonable precautions to protect any sensitive personal data.

We do not share your data with anyone else or any other organisation unless it is necessary for the purpose for which you have given us the data. Examples are given below:

  • We will provide information to HMRC on Gift Aided donations since we have a legal obligation to provide this information.
  • We will share information on grant applicants with grant panel members. These are volunteers working with Dacorum Community Trust. We will also publish data on grant recipients for groups/organisations (amounts/names/purpose) but we anonymise details for any individual grantees.
  • We may share basic information on the attendees at an event or function or meeting with the host or other person who has a volunteer role at Dacorum Community Trust.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on a computer’s hard drive, or in the browser memory, to make a website work, or work more efficiently for returning visitors. The Dacorum Community Trust website uses cookies for the following functions: Google Analytics.  Google Analytics records visitor trends and uses a cookie to track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site.

Enabling/disabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, our website may not function correctly if cookies are disabled.

Our responsibilities

The law requires us to tell you the basis on which we process your data.

  • Some activities (for example sending you emails which promote DCT’s interests) require your consent. If the law requires your consent to process data in a certain way then we will obtain it before carrying out that activity.
  • Other activities are carried out to fulfil a contract or agreement. Examples include organising a ticketed event requiring us to know who you are and to process your information in order to do the thing you have asked us to do. If a contract is in place then we will process your data based on that contract.
  • In all other cases the law allows us to process your data if it is in our legitimate interest to do so, but only so long as we need to and your “interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms are not overriding”. Practically speaking this means we carry out an exercise to check that we will not cause you harm by processing your data, that the processing is not overly intrusive and that we will only do so in a way which is described in this privacy notice.
  • We will keep data for as long as is necessary or legally obliged. Relationships between donors, grantees and Dacorum Community Trust are often long term, and so we expect to keep your data for as long as that relationship exists, or until we no longer require it.

When it is no longer needed, all personal data will be destroyed securely.

Your rights

The law requires us to tell you that you have a variety of rights about the way we process your data. These are as follows:

  • Where our use of your data requires consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Where we rely on our legitimate interest to process data, you may ask us to stop doing so.
  • You may request a copy of the data we hold about you.
  • You may change or stop the way in which we communicate with you or process data about you, and if it is not required for the purpose you provided it, then we will do so. Activities such as processing Gift Aid donations may mean we cannot entirely stop processing your data. We will always endeavour to comply with such a request, however.
  • If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). If you do have a complaint we would be grateful if you would contact us first so that we can try and resolve it for you.
  • It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at [email protected]

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, about the way in which we process your data, or if you wish to change the way we use your data, including how we communicate with you, please contact us:

Dacorum Community Trust, The Forum, Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire HP1 1DN

T:  01442 253216

E: [email protected]

WHO WE HELP

The trust helps the following people within the Borough of Dacorum:

INDIVIDUALS

FAMILIES

ORGANISATIONS